• September 21, 2020, 11:31:35 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Registration is free.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: VSP 9000 New Software v3.4  (Read 3227 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Telair

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
VSP 9000 New Software v3.4
« on: October 25, 2013, 07:01:53 PM »
Seems like software release v3.4 is imminent for the VSP 9000 crowd as the documents and readme is up.  So far the only new thing seems to be the ability to do a verbose "show software" command.  I am wondering if the documentation is complete yet.  I don't see the software available to download yet, but that seems pretty normal and usually follows in a day or two.

Readme is below.
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100175883


Offline meyerb

  • Rookie
  • **
  • Posts: 2
Re: VSP 9000 New Software v3.4
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2013, 10:04:49 PM »
Adds support for multicast over SPBm

Offline Telair

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
Re: VSP 9000 New Software v3.4
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2013, 01:36:18 AM »
Can you point out where that is in the document?  I couldn't find it mentioned.

Offline MatzeKS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 311
    • matzeks
    • Controlware GmbH - Germany
Re: VSP 9000 New Software v3.4
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2013, 03:18:45 AM »
I got this from AVAYA:

It is a pleasure to announce that the VSP9000 release 3.4 has reached General Availability-CI (Controlled Introduction*).

This release now extends our industry leading fabric IP multicast capabilities to the VSP9k platform and provides a highly competitive IP multicast solution for multi-tenant networks. In addition the newly introduced VSP9010 chassis provides the ventilation and airflow capabilities asked for in hot aisle-cold aisle data center deployments.

Key features of this release:

Hardware

–      VSP 9010 - 10 Slot VSP Front-to-Back Cooling AC Chassis

–      VSP 9095 Switch Fabric for VSP 9010

–      10GBase-ZR/ZW 70km SFP+

–      10GBase-CWDM 40km SFP+ (1470nm-1610nm)

–      1000Base-T SFP

IP Routing

–      IPv4 Multicast Virtualization

–      IPv6 Traceroute support

Fabric Connect

–      L2 VSN  switching Multicast w/ IGMPv1/2/3 and w/ Avaya HA (HA & SMLT)

–      L3 VSN IP Multicast routing IPv4 w/ IGMPv1/2/3 on access w/ Avaya HA (HA & RSMLT)

–      GRT Shortcuts IP Multicast routing IPv4 w/ IGMPv1/2/3 on access w/ Avaya HA (HA & RSMLT)

Operations & Management

–      IEEE 802.1ag

Layer 2 tracetree (CVLAN)

CFM enhancements (ease of use)

–      BPDU Filtering/ BPDU Guard

–      SLAMon Agent

–      TACACS+

–      EDM on-box support

–      EDM-COM plug-in for off-box support

 

GRIPS

–      5023  HTTPS port configurable

–      5024  Ability to set HTTPS port number for EDM on-box mgmt

–      7104  Telnet Access in RO mode

–      6184  CLI Enhancement to 'show software' command.

–      5919  Ability to recall history commands from the cli
------------------------------------------------------
ACE-Fx #00050

Offline sergey_ta

  • Rookie
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: VSP 9000 New Software v3.4
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2013, 02:42:10 AM »
Hello!
I haven't big experience with Avayas switches so I don’t know what does Controlled Introduction mean for this release? Is it usual for Avaya? Is it better to wait to implement this soft or it is ready for implementing?

Offline Telair

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
Re: VSP 9000 New Software v3.4
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2013, 03:36:33 AM »
A controlled introduction means that they don't let everyone download it at once.  If you want to get it you need to call Avaya and ask to get access to it.  They do this sometimes when they have new code, but want to see how it works in the real world before letting everyone get their hands on it.  So it can be a few months before the code is released to the public as long as nothing is horribly wrong with it.

Offline sergey_ta

  • Rookie
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: VSP 9000 New Software v3.4
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2013, 01:45:47 AM »
Thank you!