• November 14, 2018, 09:14:04 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Registration is free.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Stacking with Avaya 5650-TD & 5510/20  (Read 2101 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AVAGO

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
Stacking with Avaya 5650-TD & 5510/20
« on: September 05, 2018, 04:39:43 AM »
Hi
   Looking to add a 5650-TD to our current stack of 5510/20 so that we can use the 10GB xfp between two buildings, But I'm not sure if stacking between these is possible with FW-6.6.x even when set to operate as a hybrid

The stack as is has the 5520-PoE as the base and has 3 additional 5510 in the stack, so looking at removing one of the 5510 then make the 5650 the base, need to leave the 5520 in as its providing power to some AP's

any advice greatfully received


Offline Telair

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 963
Re: Stacking with Avaya 5650-TD & 5510/20
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2018, 01:15:27 PM »
It's been a little while since I used a hybrid stack, but I recall they had to be running the same firmware version across all the switches.  The last version that supported the 5510/5520/5530's and 5600's was v6.3.6.  So I don't think this is going to work for you.  If you need 10Gig ports, you may have to look for a 5530 that has the two XFP ports on it.

Offline MatzeKS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
    • matzeks
    • Controlware GmbH - Germany
Re: Stacking with Avaya 5650-TD & 5510/20
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2018, 01:57:45 AM »
Hi, as well the 56xx needs to be the Base-Unit (BU).

I would not recommend that design, as well you will limit the "Stacking-Power" to the level of the 55xx.

Cheers
------------------------------------------------------
ACE-Fx #00050

Offline Řyvind Nikolaisen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
Re: Stacking with Avaya 5650-TD & 5510/20
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2018, 05:28:57 AM »
My experience with hybrid stack, going back to ES450 stacked with BPS2000, is that it's a solution best left alone. Stack 5500s with 5500s and 5600s with 5600s. 5510 has limits on a number of features compared to the 5520/5530, I have some traumatic memories of mixing even these two siblings in a stack!
Best regards,

Řyvind Nikolaisen
Senior Network Architect
NetNordic Communications AS
Avaya ACE Fx #204

Offline stvcmty

  • Rookie
  • **
  • Posts: 1
Re: Stacking with Avaya 5650-TD & 5510/20
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2018, 01:50:02 PM »
I just looked at used prices for 5520/5530/5650/5698 on ebay and if you need 192 UTP ports (some with POE) with some XFPs, getting 2 POE 5698's and stacking them looks to be a good solution.

I have stacked a 5698 with a 5530 and the stack eventually comes up but it takes longer for the stack to stick than a pure 55XX stack.

If you do want to get a hybrid stack going you need to get all the members on the same software.  What are your 5510s/5520 running?

Offline AVAGO

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
Re: Stacking with Avaya 5650-TD & 5510/20
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2018, 03:49:17 AM »
Hi Thanks to all that contributed to this, In the end we went with the 5530 -24 and two 10GB MM fibre xfp
then used OM4 MM fibre, We kept the switch as a stand alone with two copper links as an MLT into the stack. this seems to work for now,  :)