Network Infrastructure Forums

Extreme / Avaya / Nortel => Extreme / Avaya / Nortel Ethernet Switching => Topic started by: nortavaya on May 09, 2018, 01:14:22 PM

Title: Can we interchange Master/Slave in two VSP4000 connected as cluster via vIST ?
Post by: nortavaya on May 09, 2018, 01:14:22 PM
Hello team,

I have configured a cluster of two VSP-4000 through vIST link, I can see one is Master and the second is slave
from switch Edges I cannot ping IP mgmt of slave vsp, however I can ping the master, is this normal scenario ?

Also can I force vsp1 to be slave and vsp2 to be master (and vice versa) through CLI ?

Thank you in advance
Title: Re: Can we interchange Master/Slave in two VSP4000 connected as cluster via vIST ?
Post by: MatzeKS on May 11, 2018, 02:31:00 AM
Hi nortavaya,

first - the vIST design does not have an master/slave design - both members are active.
You have to decide which L3 redundancy for your clients you want to deploy.
My recommendation would be RSMLT (edge-support).
I assume that your VSP cluster is configured correctly and the vIST status is UP.

Good luck
Title: Re: Can we interchange Master/Slave in two VSP4000 connected as cluster via vIST ?
Post by: nortavaya on May 11, 2018, 02:48:31 AM
Thank you MatzeKS
Yes the vIST is showing UP, also when I type command (show virtual-ist) I can see the vsp1 is master and vsp2 is slave

so I need to configure RSMLT link between core and edge, if you have any config example it will be great

Thank you
Title: Re: Can we interchange Master/Slave in two VSP4000 connected as cluster via vIST ?
Post by: MatzeKS on May 11, 2018, 05:54:13 AM
All the information's you need you'll find in this document library, which is still available here:

==> support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101045270 (http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101045270)
Title: Re: Can we interchange Master/Slave in two VSP4000 connected as cluster via vIST ?
Post by: nortavaya on May 11, 2018, 06:18:46 AM
ok thank you