• January 18, 2019, 03:34:20 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Registration is free.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Avaya 5520 VLACP  (Read 391 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AVAGO

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
Avaya 5520 VLACP
« on: November 12, 2018, 12:37:23 PM »
Hi
  I have been looing at the guide done by Michael ( https://blog.michaelfmcnamara.com/2012/03/is-vlacp-right-for-me/)

I have two switch's in a stack ( SVR_Stack )  from stack SVR_Stack I have setup a MLT from ports 1/47,2/47 and these will connect to a 3 switch ( Stack_A) on ports 1/47,3/37
On the SVR_Stack I have run the following
IND_SRVR_ST_SW(config)#interface fastEthernet 1/47,2/47
IND_SRVR_ST_SW(config-if)#vlacp port 1/47,2/47 timeout short
IND_SRVR_ST_SW(config-if)#vlacp port 1/47,2/47 timeout-scale 5
IND_SRVR_ST_SW(config-if)#vlacp port 1/47,2/47 fast-periodic-time 500
IND_SRVR_ST_SW(config-if)#vlacp port 1/47,2/47 enable
IND_SRVR_ST_SW(config)#vlacp macaddress 01:80:c2:00:00:0f
IND_SRVR_ST_SW(config)#vlacp hold_time 20
IND_SRVR_ST_SW(config)#vlacp enable

I have 4  questions

1) Where I have set the VLACP MACADDRESS - where is this obtained from ? I used the one in the guide

2) If I have another MLT using ports 1/48,2/48 going to another 3 switch stack ( Stack_B ) do I repeat the commands above but for 1/48,2/48 ?
3) do I have to use a different MACADDRESS for each MLT ?

the setup would be  Server_Stack with 2 MLT - one to Stack_A and the other from Server_Stack to Stack_B

Svr_Stack ports 1/47,2/47 --> Stk_A  1/47,3/47

Svr_Stack ports 1/48,2/48 --> StK_B 1/48,3/48

4) You don't run spanning tree on trunk ports ? but you do on all other port ?

thanks in advance




Offline Paul L

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 750
    • paulaleroux
    • Paul's Networking blog
Re: Avaya 5520 VLACP
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2019, 03:56:42 PM »
1 - The MAC address is 01:80:c2:*** is a NORTEL MAC address that isn't used anywhere else.
2- Yes.  repeat the same command.
3- No, use the same MAC
4- No, disable Spanning tree. 

ACSS- Avaya Enterprise Routing Switch  #8

Offline AVAGO

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
Re: Avaya 5520 VLACP
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2019, 07:35:48 AM »
Hi Paul
      Happy New Year to you, Thankyou for the reply, If you have an all Avaya estate 5510/5520 would you use the VLACP or just use the RSTP / MLT ?

On the two client stacks that will be attached - I run the same commands again using the same MAC ?

Best Regards

Offline Paul L

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 750
    • paulaleroux
    • Paul's Networking blog
Re: Avaya 5520 VLACP
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2019, 11:01:57 AM »
VLACP is a link check feature.  it has nothing to do with SMLT/MLT.   
You don't need to enable VLACP to make SMLT/MLT work.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_Link_Aggregation_Control_Protocol

Everything you need is right in the guide. 
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100123693

And yes, you will run the same commands and the same MAC address.

ACSS- Avaya Enterprise Routing Switch  #8