• October 17, 2017, 11:43:36 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Registration is free.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Avaya 4800 and IPOffice instalation  (Read 965 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline beconnect

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Avaya 4800 and IPOffice instalation
« on: August 09, 2017, 09:57:04 AM »
Hi All

We have 4800 switches and we are going soon to install IP office 500.

Could you help validating this:

1. create vlan 40 ID for voice

2. Already have vlan 140 for data.

3. set all ports for users where the phone connects to TAG pvid and set pvid to Vlan 140 ( data)

4. pass the VLan 40 in all trunks

5. DHCP for the phones  is done on IPoffice.

IS this ok?

Regards


Offline bbinder

  • Rookie
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Avaya 4800 and IPOffice instalation
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2017, 10:40:43 AM »
It's a sound plan - a few notes:
  • On all your ports with the phones sharing computers, you would likely want to ensure they are set for UntagPvidOnly
  • Ensure that when you create your VLAN for the phones, you add it as voice-enabled, like I'll show below
Code: [Select]
vlan create 40 voice-vlanYou probably already considered those; just adding it.  I know you can run a script to enable IP Office and the like - I just don't end up using it - we have a phone guy that handles that.

Offline beconnect

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: Avaya 4800 and IPOffice instalation
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2017, 11:02:29 AM »
Thanks for the help

Just something like this, i assume.


vlan ports 1-46 tagging unTagPvidOnly filter-unregistered-frames disable
!
vlan create 40 name "Voice" type port voice-vlan

Offline bbinder

  • Rookie
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Avaya 4800 and IPOffice instalation
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2017, 11:25:32 AM »
Correct - there are a few commands that get you to the same conclusion - some of the commands also depend on your revision of code.  Yes, yours will work just fine.
My only other comment is because we have been burned on not checking it out prior to making some of the VLAN changes...
I ensure that prior to running those commands, I also do a
Code: [Select]
vlan configcontrol flexibleI've been guilty of getting all my stuff together, then having the config set for
Code: [Select]
vlan configcontrol autopvid and ... all the ports we change with the voice VLAN become the new PVID on the ports and we cause a connectivity issue for all devices connected to said ports.  Been there, done that :(
So now when I write my configs for copy/paste operations, I always include that line so I ensure I'm not going to accidentally change 200 VLANs on accident and kick myself out of the switch or anything.

Offline beconnect

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: Avaya 4800 and IPOffice instalation
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2017, 01:40:58 PM »
Hi,

Ok..

now I am aware of this :).

But isn't autopvid and the fliexible setting similar?

Regards

Offline bbinder

  • Rookie
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Avaya 4800 and IPOffice instalation
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2017, 01:49:43 PM »
Here's how it's explained:
Code: [Select]
switch(config)#vlan configcontrol ?
  automatic  AutoPVID and automatic change to membership of port-based VLANs
  autopvid   Automatic change to PVID
  flexible   No restricts or automatic changes
  strict     AutoPVID and restrictions imposed on adding port to VLAN and
             changing tagging
Flexible isn't going to change anything until you tell it to, which is what I like.  If I add a VLAN to a port that didn't have said membership, it has changed the membership to the new VLAN as the PVID, which wreaked havoc for me until I reproduced in the office. 
I don't want to be caught by surprise when I add a VLAN and it uses that new VLAN as the PVID, which ... in my earlier years of working with the equipment hit me once and then I put in safeguards to stop that from happening.  I haven't had any issues with the flexible setting and have used it ever since.

Offline beconnect

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: Avaya 4800 and IPOffice instalation
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2017, 01:55:02 PM »
Thanks

I already have the ports with data vlan as Pvid. So i think i only need the config of voice and fhe flexible setting.

Thanks for your share ;)