Network Infrastructure Forums

Extreme / Zebra / Motorola => Extreme / Zebra / Motorola Wireless LAN Switches => Topic started by: Ondrej on September 17, 2016, 04:23:12 PM

Title: Do Zebra access points need IP address
Post by: Ondrej on September 17, 2016, 04:23:12 PM
I would like to know what would happened if I won't set up IP address to ap neither I won't have a dhcp server in the same LAN as AP. Could APs work anyway, like some kind of antenna extension. They could communicate with RFS4010 using mint protocol?
Title: Re: Do Zebra access points need IP address
Post by: Michael McNamara on September 18, 2016, 08:25:31 AM
The AP will locate the RFS via a Layer 2 broadcast, so long as they are in the same VLAN you don't need to assign IP addresses to the Zebra/Motorola/Symbol APs.

Cheers!
Title: Re: Do Zebra access points need IP address
Post by: Ondrej on September 25, 2016, 04:07:47 PM
Thanks for your answer.